Zinner & Co. Blog and Newsroom

Ask the Expert: Does my Company Qualify for a Tax Credit for Providing Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA) Leave?

Posted by Zinner & Co. Tax Team on Jun 20, 2019 6:42:00 AM

Under a new provision created by the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA), for the tax years 2018 and 2019 you may qualify for a tax credit if you set up or amend a paid-family leave program. Under Section 45S of the Internal Revenue Code, employers that voluntarily offer qualifying employees up to 12 weeks of paid family and medical leave annually under a written policy, may claim the credit.

Read More

Topics: Taxes - Corporate & Business, Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017, FMLA

CATEGORIES

Latest Posts

Learn why Zinner & Co. loves Cleveland

Subscribe to Our Blog